meetergo
Side-by-side pricing cards for seven low-cost CRM plans with annual totals for a three-seat team

Cheap CRM: 7 Low-Cost Plans Compared on Annual Cost

|14 min read
Dominik Rapacki
Dominik Rapacki
Dominik Rapacki is the CEO and founder of meetergo.com, driving GDPR-compliant scheduling innovation. Featured in leading podcasts, he’s a recognized expert in SaaS, sales, and digital transformation

Key Takeaways

  • Zoho CRM Standard is the cheapest full pipeline at $14 per user/month billed annually, $504 a year for three people.
  • meetergo Suite costs €29.90 per user/month in year one and bundles the CRM with scheduling, video, e-signatures and payments.
  • Seat minimums and one-time fees set the floor. monday CRM bills from three seats; HubSpot Sales Hub Professional adds a required $1,500 onboarding fee.
  • Free is not cheap. Free tiers cap users at two or three.

Budget CRM shopping fails the same way every time: you buy the cheapest seat, then find the feature you needed one tier up. Every price below came off the vendor's own pricing page.

What does a cheap CRM actually cost per year?

Entry prices cluster between $12 and $20 per seat, so what separates these tools is seat minimums, free-tier caps and what the cheap tier omits.

Toolmeetergo
Entry tier per seat/month, annualSuite €29.90, all apps, year one
3 seats, 1 year€1,076
Seat min.None
Free planUnlimited users
ToolZoho CRM
Entry tier per seat/month, annualStandard $14
3 seats, 1 year$504
Seat min.None
Free plan3 users
ToolHubSpot
Entry tier per seat/month, annualStarter $20, or $7 offer
3 seats, 1 year$720, or $252
Seat min.None
Free plan2 users
ToolPipedrive
Entry tier per seat/month, annualLite $14
3 seats, 1 year$504
Seat min.None
Free planNone, 14-day trial
Toolmonday CRM
Entry tier per seat/month, annualBasic €12
3 seats, 1 year€432
Seat min.3 seats
Free planNone, 14-day trial
ToolBitrix24
Entry tier per seat/month, annualBasic $49 per organisation
3 seats, 1 year$588, 5 users
Seat min.Flat rate
Free plan1 to 2 users
ToolOdoo
Entry tier per seat/month, annualStandard €19.90
3 seats, 1 year€716
Seat min.None
Free planOne app
Currency note: each figure uses the currency that vendor's page showed on the check date. Dollar and euro rows are not exact equivalents.

1. meetergo: best for teams buying a CRM and a booking tool together

meetergo is a Cologne-built suite covering sales, consulting, recruiting and other verticals, and its CRM sits inside the suite rather than beside it. One Suite seat carries the pipeline plus scheduling, video, forms, e-signatures and payments, which removes the second and third subscriptions most CRM buyers forget to budget.

Key Features

Visual pipelines with per-deal win probability

Kanban stages carry a default probability, and you can override it on one deal so the weighted forecast reflects your read, not the stage average.

Contacts that update themselves

Bcc an email to your company CRM address and it becomes a note on the right contact, creating it if new. On Suite and above, signatures update job title, company and phone without overwriting typed values.

Capture from LinkedIn, a card or a voice note

One click on a profile creates or updates a contact via LinkedIn CRM capture. You can also photograph a business card or dictate a visit note.

Deals created by forms, moved by workflows

A routing form writes a deal into the right pipeline, and workflows advance it around the meeting.

Pricing

PlanFree
Price per user/month€0, unlimited users
PlanLight
Price per user/month€9.90 billed yearly
PlanSuite, all apps
Price per user/month€29.90 year one, €34.90 after
PlanPremium
Price per user/month€49.90 year one, €59.90 after

From meetergo's pricing page, 2026-11-02, excluding VAT.

Where meetergo Shines

  • One seat covers the CRM plus scheduling, e-signatures and payment collection.
  • The free plan has no user cap, unusual in this group.
  • 90+ integrations including HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zapier, Make and Aircall, plus a REST API.
  • 100% GDPR compliant, servers in Europe, made in Europe, no US corporate parent.
Cost check: three Suite seats run €1,076 in year one and cover the CRM, the scheduler and the signing tool.

Where meetergo Falls Short

  • The CRM is a working sales pipeline, not a marketing automation platform. No campaign-nurture layer.
  • Email sync and signature enrichment need Suite or above, so €9.90 Light is a scheduling-first seat.
  • Pricing is published in euros first, with a currency toggle rather than US-native documentation.

Customer Reviews

meetergo holds 4.8 from 36 reviews on Capterra, where 93% rate it above four stars, and 4.8 from 41 reviews on G2. Reviewers call setup easy; G2's negative tags list a learning curve without text explaining which part.

Who meetergo Is Best For

  • Small teams who book meetings and would otherwise buy a CRM, a scheduler and a video tool separately.
  • EU teams needing data under EU law.

Start free with meetergo: free forever plan, unlimited users, no credit card.

2. Zoho CRM: best for the lowest price on a complete pipeline

Zoho CRM Standard is the cheapest route here to multiple pipelines, calling, forecasting and enrichment in one plan. The gap is shape, not depth: video, e-signatures and payments live in separate Zoho products on separate subscriptions, so a team needing those buys two or three licences. Automation and inventory sit on Professional.

Key Features

Multiple pipelines on the entry tier

Standard runs several sales processes with different stages, which most rivals gate higher.

Built-in calling

Place, receive and log sales calls inside the CRM rather than through a separate dialler.

Automatic data enrichment

Records pick up company size, industry and revenue context on Standard and above.

Pricing

PlanFree
Per user/month, annual / monthly$0, 3 users
PlanStandard
Per user/month, annual / monthly$14 / $20
PlanProfessional
Per user/month, annual / monthly$23 / $35
PlanEnterprise
Per user/month, annual / monthly$40 / $50
PlanUltimate
Per user/month, annual / monthly$52 / $65

From Zoho's official pricing data, 2026-11-02. Local taxes are added.

Where Zoho CRM Shines

  • Lowest entry price here for a pipeline with forecasting and calling included.
  • Free tier covers three users with no time limit.
  • 5,000 API calls a day on the free plan, enough for early integration work.
Cost check: $504 a year for three Standard seats, before any second Zoho product.

Where Zoho CRM Falls Short

  • Add-on charges are the commonest complaint in Capterra's Zoho CRM reviews, including a reviewer who left because every new module meant a plan upgrade.
  • Capterra's pricing summary for the product records reviewers citing hidden fees and plan complexity.
  • Support responsiveness for non-premium accounts recurs across the same review set.

Customer Reviews

Capterra reviewers split sharply on value. One review title complains about being added-on to death over phone-system charges; another says there are no hidden charges and calls the price unbeatable. The base price is genuinely low; the argument is about what you buy next. Our breakdown of Zoho CRM's pricing tiers walks the gates.

Who Zoho CRM Is Best For

  • Teams whose requirement really is a pipeline and nothing adjacent.
  • Buyers already running Zoho apps who want one vendor.

3. HubSpot: best for starting at zero and deciding later

HubSpot gives two users a free CRM with no expiry, the lowest-risk way to learn whether your team will log anything. The cost arrives on the upgrade path: Starter buys seats and 500 monthly credits but not the automation most teams came for, and Sales Hub Professional is roughly fivefold per seat plus a mandatory fee. Video and e-signatures are off the entry tiers.

Key Features

Free CRM with a hard record limit

Two users, 1,000 contacts and a 1,000-record cap across other standard objects, with no expiry.

Credit-metered AI and tooling

Starter includes 500 HubSpot Credits a month, Professional 3,000, Enterprise 5,000.

One record layer across hubs

Marketing, sales and service tools read the same contact, which is why teams consolidate here as they grow.

Pricing

PlanFree
Price$0, 2 users
PlanStarter
Price$20 per seat, or $7 on the new-customer offer
PlanSales Hub Professional
Price$90 to $100 per seat, plus required $1,500 onboarding
PlanSales Hub Enterprise
Price$150 per seat, plus required $3,500 onboarding

Per seat/month, from HubSpot's pricing pages, 2026-11-02.

Where HubSpot Shines

  • The most capable zero-cost starting point in this comparison.
  • No credit card needed to open a free account.
  • Upgrading never means migrating, since paid hubs read the same records.
Cost check: three Professional seats cost about $4,740 in year one once the required onboarding fee is counted, not $3,240.

Where HubSpot Falls Short

  • In Capterra's 2026 CRM roundup, HubSpot CRM scores 4.10 on value for money, last of eight, and 93 of 305 reviewers raise price in their cons.
  • Reviewers there report costs escalating unpredictably as hubs, seats and contacts are added.
  • The two-user free cap is the tightest here, so a third hire forces the upgrade early.

Customer Reviews

Capterra's product page gives HubSpot CRM a 4.3 value-for-money score, while the roundup comparing tools puts it last of eight on the same dimension. Both hold: reviewers like the free tier and dislike the upgrade curve. Small-business reviewers describe the product becoming unaffordable at the tier their growth pushed them into.

Who HubSpot Is Best For

  • Solo founders and two-person teams wanting a free CRM with a growth path.
  • Teams expecting to need marketing automation within a year.

4. Pipedrive: best for pipeline discipline and nothing else

Pipedrive is a pipeline-first sales CRM, and Lite is deliberately narrow: deals, contacts, activities and email sync. There is no free plan, only a 14-day trial. Lead generation, documents and campaigns are paid add-ons rather than included at any tier, video depends on a third-party subscription, and native e-signatures and payment collection are absent.

Key Features

Activity-based pipeline

The interface pushes the next action on every deal instead of leaving the pipeline a passive list.

Email sync on the entry tier

Lite includes two-way email sync, which several rivals gate one tier higher.

Workflow automation from Growth up

Stage-triggered task and email automation starts on the second tier.

Pricing

PlanLite
Per seat/month, billed annually$14
PlanGrowth
Per seat/month, billed annually$39
PlanPremium
Per seat/month, billed annually$59
PlanUltimate
Per seat/month, billed annually$79

Last confirmed 2026-08-07; the pricing page blocked our November re-check, so confirm the current figures before buying. Add-ons sit on top: LeadBooster €32.50, Web Visitors €41, Smart Docs €32.50, Projects €16, Campaigns €13.33 a month.

Where Pipedrive Shines

  • The cleanest pipeline interface here, with little to configure before use.
  • Integrates with Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, Slack, QuickBooks and Xero.
  • Lite is a functional tier, not a feature-stripped teaser.
Cost check: $504 a year for three Lite seats, but one LeadBooster add-on costs more per month than a seat does.

Where Pipedrive Falls Short

  • Reviewers on Pipedrive's Capterra reviews page report key tools sitting behind paid add-ons, pushing small teams onto higher tiers than planned.
  • The same review set flags weak reporting and analytics plus limited email-campaign features.
  • Several reviewers there say the price feels steep for a small business once add-ons are counted.

Customer Reviews

The pattern across Capterra and TrustRadius is consistent: high marks for the pipeline, repeated frustration about what costs extra. A buyer comparing sticker prices sees $14; a buyer needing lead capture sees $14 plus an add-on dearer than the seat. Our Pipedrive pricing analysis covers which gate sits where.

Who Pipedrive Is Best For

  • Outbound teams who want deal hygiene enforced and will not use marketing features.
  • Teams willing to buy add-ons selectively rather than upgrade a tier.

5. monday CRM: best for teams already running monday boards

monday CRM has the lowest headline seat price here at €12 and inherits monday's board-and-automation model, which suits teams thinking in customisable columns rather than fixed CRM objects. The catch is structural: plans bill from three seats, the CRM has no free plan, and monthly billing is not discounted. Video, e-signatures and payments sit outside the product.

Key Features

Customisable board columns

Pipelines are boards, so fields and stages bend to an unusual sales process without developer work.

Automations from Standard up

Stage-change triggers, notifications and assignment rules start on the second tier.

Shared work management layer

Deals, projects and tasks can live in one workspace for teams already on monday.

Pricing

PlanBasic
Per seat/month, annual / monthly€12 / €18
PlanStandard
Per seat/month, annual / monthly€17 / €25
PlanPro
Per seat/month, annual / monthly€28 / €41
PlanEnterprise
Per seat/month, annual / monthlyContact sales

From monday's CRM pricing page, 2026-11-02, at the default ten-seat selection.

Where monday CRM Shines

  • Lowest per-seat entry price in this comparison on annual billing.
  • Board flexibility handles sales processes that fixed CRM objects fight.
  • Nonprofits may qualify for free or discounted access through monday's eligibility form.
Cost check: a solo user still pays €432 a year, because three seats is the smallest purchase.

Where monday CRM Falls Short

  • The three-seat minimum appears on TrustRadius's monday CRM comparison, and a self-employed reviewer on its Capterra listing says they would use the tool without that floor.
  • Capterra's product summary flags it as costly for smaller teams once users and features are added.
  • The cheapest headline price is the dearest real entry point under three people.

Customer Reviews

Reviewers praise the visual model and object to the pricing mechanics, a different complaint from the add-on grumbling aimed at Zoho and Pipedrive. The objection here is paying for seats you do not have. Our monday alternative comparison covers where that hurts most.

Who monday CRM Is Best For

  • Teams of three or more already using monday work management boards.
  • Sales processes unusual enough that fixed CRM objects get in the way.

6. Bitrix24: flat-rate pricing instead of per-seat

Bitrix24 prices per organisation, which inverts the calculation. Basic is $49 per organisation per month on annual billing for five users; Standard is $99 for up to fifty, so a tenth hire costs nothing extra. The free plan covers one to two users with 5 GB of storage and a basic CRM. The cost is complexity: the platform bundles an intranet, tasks, telephony, a site builder and a contact centre, and reviewers on Capterra (4.2 from 1,005 reviews) and G2 (4.1 from 609 reviews) call the interface overwhelming at first, with workflow setup often needing an administrator. Checked 2026-11-02.

7. Odoo: cheapest route to all-apps access

Odoo's One App Free plan gives unlimited users one app, which can be CRM alone, at €0. Standard is €19.90 per user/month on annual billing and opens every app, including invoicing, inventory and accounting. The caveat sits in Odoo's own pricing FAQ: implementation and expert services, hosting for custom development, in-app purchase credits and maintenance of custom code are excluded from the subscription. A team that only needs a pipeline should take the free single-app plan. Our Odoo alternative comparison covers the tradeoff. Checked 2026-11-02.

How do you choose a cheap CRM without paying twice?

Four checks separate a low price from a low cost. Run them on the pricing page before the trial, not after.

Does the entry tier include the feature you came for?

The commonest overspend is buying tier one, finding automation or email sync on tier two, and upgrading everyone. Write down the two features you will use weekly, find them in the feature matrix, and price that tier instead. Zoho gates automation on Professional; monday on Standard.

Is there a seat minimum or a user cap?

A €12 seat with a three-seat minimum costs €432 a year for one person. A free plan capped at two users stops being free when a third login is needed. Check both numbers against the team you will have in twelve months.

Are there one-time fees or metered extras?

HubSpot states required onboarding of $1,500 for Professional and $3,500 for Enterprise. Credits, API limits and contact tiers are the metered version. A one-time fee hides easily on a monthly comparison and can exceed a year of seats.

What else will you buy alongside the CRM?

Most teams running a pipeline also pay for scheduling, video and contract signing: three more subscriptions. A suite like the one behind meetergo's sales workflows changes the comparison from seat price to stack price. On a zero budget, start with free CRM options.

Which cheap CRM should you pick?

Want the lowest price on a working pipeline and nothing around it? Zoho CRM Standard at $14 a seat. Zero budget and a team of two? HubSpot's free tier. Already buying a scheduler and a video tool alongside? Price meetergo Suite against that stack, not one seat. Our guide to choosing a small-business CRM covers rollout.

Open your pipeline with meetergo: 7-day trial on paid plans, cancel anytime.

FAQs

What is the cheapest CRM with a real sales pipeline?

Zoho CRM Standard at $14 per user/month billed annually, with multiple pipelines, calling and forecasting. Checked 2026-11-02.

Is a free CRM better than a cheap paid one?

Free plans cap users: HubSpot at two, Zoho at three, Bitrix24 at two. Paid entry tiers lift the cap for $12 to $20 a seat.

Do cheap CRMs charge extra for onboarding?

Entry tiers generally do not. HubSpot requires $1,500 on Sales Hub Professional and $3,500 on Enterprise, per its pricing page.

What is a seat minimum and why does it matter?

The smallest number of seats a plan sells. monday CRM bills from three, so one person pays €432 a year, not €144.

Can I pay monthly for a cheap CRM?

Yes, at 30% to 45% more. Zoho Standard is $20 monthly against $14 annually; monday Basic is €18 against €12.

What hidden costs should I check first?

Paid add-ons, API limits, credit allowances, contact tiers, and whether video, e-signatures and payments cost extra.

Scheduling + CRM in one

Stop juggling tools. Scheduling meets sales pipeline.

Kanban pipelines included.35% more conversions.Save 10 hours per week.
Try the CRM free

Sources

See meetergo more often on Google

One click marks meetergo as a preferred source. Our articles then show up more often in your search results, in AI Mode and in AI Overviews.

Make us preferred on Google
GDPR-compliant. Hosted on EU servers.

Replace five tools with one. Add only the apps you need.

Start with scheduling. Turn on forms, video, CRM and AI notes only when they fit your workflow.

No credit card required. Cancel anytime.